I-130 family petitions, by field office and service center

Applications approved nationwide fell to 90,587 in the quarter ending June 30, 2026, down from 146,362 the previous quarter.

Fewer petitions were approved even as the number filed nationwide moved in the other direction, rising to 166,322 from 164,474.

90,587

Applications approved nationwide

As of June 30, 2026

2,404,546

Applications still pending nationwide

As of June 30, 2026

166,322

Applications received nationwide

As of June 30, 2026

Nationwide: Applications approved, quarter by quarter
251,10590,587December 31, 2023June 30, 2026
Quarter endingApplications approved
June 30, 202690,587
March 31, 2026146,362
December 31, 2025188,436
September 30, 2025251,105
June 30, 2025227,602
March 31, 2025162,116
December 31, 2024145,524
September 30, 2024186,535
June 30, 2024175,966
March 31, 2024175,572
December 31, 2023173,694

This is the grand total USCIS printed, not the sum of the offices: suppressed offices are inside it. Each point is the count for that quarter alone.

Approvals nationwide fell by 38.1% from the prior quarter, a decline of 55,775 cases, as of June 30, 2026.

Nationwide: Applications still pending, quarter by quarter
2,404,5461,949,814December 31, 2023June 30, 2026
Quarter endingApplications still pending
June 30, 20262,404,546
March 31, 20262,359,470
December 31, 20252,348,518
September 30, 20252,357,348
June 30, 20252,401,268
March 31, 20252,395,837
December 31, 20242,300,993
September 30, 20242,194,373
June 30, 20241,949,814
March 31, 20242,109,145
December 31, 20232,026,350

This is the grand total USCIS printed, not the sum of the offices: suppressed offices are inside it. Pending is a count at each quarter end, so it cannot be added across quarters.

The nationwide pending caseload grew 1.9% since March 31, 2026, a smaller move than the drop in approvals over the same stretch, as of June 30, 2026.

Immediate Relative: Applications still pending, quarter by quarter
902,455743,584December 31, 2023June 30, 2026
Quarter endingApplications still pending
June 30, 2026786,723
March 31, 2026761,638
December 31, 2025772,234
September 30, 2025801,745
June 30, 2025871,740
March 31, 2025902,455
December 31, 2024852,120
September 30, 2024784,279
June 30, 2024787,399
March 31, 2024773,494
December 31, 2023743,584

This is the total USCIS printed for this category, not the sum of the offices: a suppressed office is inside the printed total and cannot be recovered from the table. Pending is a count at each quarter end, so it cannot be added across quarters.

Immediate Relative pending cases rose by 25,085 as of June 30, 2026, one of the two categories behind the nationwide pending increase.

All Other Relative: Applications still pending, quarter by quarter
1,617,8231,162,415December 31, 2023June 30, 2026
Quarter endingApplications still pending
June 30, 20261,617,823
March 31, 20261,597,832
December 31, 20251,576,284
September 30, 20251,555,603
June 30, 20251,529,528
March 31, 20251,493,382
December 31, 20241,448,873
September 30, 20241,410,094
June 30, 20241,162,415
March 31, 20241,335,651
December 31, 20231,282,766

This is the total USCIS printed for this category, not the sum of the offices: a suppressed office is inside the printed total and cannot be recovered from the table. Pending is a count at each quarter end, so it cannot be added across quarters.

All Other Relative pending cases rose by 19,991 as of June 30, 2026, and this category alone accounts for most of the nationwide pending total of 2,404,546.

Before you use these numbers

  1. This file counts petitions, not people, so a single family can appear more than once across categories.
  2. Suppressed office-level figures are folded into the nationwide totals shown here and cannot be pulled back out.
  3. A pending count is a snapshot at the end of the quarter, not a measure of how long any individual case has been waiting.
  4. Approvals, denials, and receipts are each counted only for the quarter shown and are not running totals.
Every office USCIS listed this quarter, and what was still pending at each
OfficeCodeStateAll Other RelativeImmediate Relative
QueensQNSNew York63,09918,516
HoustonHOUTexas61,97129,859
New YorkNYCNew York58,63320,182
CaliforniaWSC—56,29913,842
DallasDALTexas55,69727,103
BrooklynBNYNew York48,96016,766
NewarkNEWNew Jersey47,64420,807
ChicagoCHIIllinois46,99821,803
PhiladelphiaPHIPennsylvania44,51620,370
San JoseSNJCalifornia37,6189,826
BaltimoreBALMaryland37,29119,682
BostonBOSMassachusetts34,24614,761
San FranciscoSFRCalifornia34,20911,250
DetroitDETMichigan33,0379,343
WashingtonWASDistrict of Columbia32,85413,244
AtlantaATLGeorgia31,85019,836
Santa AnaSAACalifornia30,4439,244
Long IslandLNYNew York29,68310,673
Los Angeles CountyLACCalifornia29,34110,867
TampaTAMFlorida29,30614,102
SacramentoSACCalifornia28,2288,912
SeattleSEAWashington27,30512,299
Los AngelesLOSCalifornia27,25010,815
OrlandoORLFlorida26,84114,352
San AntonioSNATexas25,37415,643
HialeahHIAFlorida24,3127,043
KendallKNDFlorida23,5857,788
San BernardinoSBDCalifornia22,61811,389
New Jersey CentralNJCNew Jersey22,5698,365
Oakland ParkOKLFlorida22,33810,183
San Fernando ValleySFVCalifornia21,7678,495
West Palm BeachWPBFlorida21,10910,074
MiamiMIAFlorida21,1038,453
LawrenceLAWMassachusetts19,8017,958
St. PaulSPMMinnesota18,28010,422
HartfordHARConnecticut17,9338,885
San DiegoSNDCalifornia17,6209,628
FresnoFRECalifornia17,2997,894
PhoenixPHOArizona16,85810,582
Mount LaurelMTLNew Jersey15,6537,822
DenverDENColorado15,40211,182
TexasSSC—5,60514,521
CharlotteCLTNorth Carolina14,5039,783
NebraskaNSC—7,38413,004
National Benefits CenterNBCMissouri1612,779
Fort MyersOFMFlorida12,5835,995
Las VegasLVGNevada12,4887,498
RaleighRALNorth Carolina12,0358,974
VermontESC—6,00511,146
PortlandPOOOregon11,0435,302
IndianapolisINPIndiana10,8487,343
BuffaloBUFNew York9,9474,321
NashvilleNTNTennessee9,9305,240
JacksonvilleJACFlorida9,9076,299
PotomacYSC—2,8999,905
Oklahoma CityOKCOklahoma9,7296,490
New OrleansNOLLouisiana9,5015,274
MontgomeryMGAAlabama9,2287,336
LouisvilleLOUKentucky8,1813,764
Salt Lake CitySLCUtah8,0956,446
Kansas CityKANMissouri8,0474,887
NorfolkNORVirginia7,9855,330
El PasoELPTexas7,9687,535
HonoluluHHWHawaii7,7752,281
OmahaOMANebraska7,6093,612
AlbanyALBNew York7,4933,370
ColumbusCLMOhio7,3265,181
St. LouisSTLMissouri6,9493,767
MilwaukeeMILWisconsin6,8964,775
ProvidencePRORhode Island6,8952,983
MemphisMEMTennessee6,0653,322
ClevelandCLEOhio6,0353,506
HarlingenHLGTexas4,5885,569
Des MoinesDSMIowa5,3652,642
CincinnatiCINOhio5,1613,322
CharlestonCHLSouth Carolina4,9554,555
San JuanSAJPuerto Rico4,5092,606
PittsburghPITPennsylvania3,9212,598
ImperialIMPCalifornia3,7192,212
GreerGRRSouth Carolina3,4302,517
WichitaWICKansas2,9491,579
Fort SmithFSAArkansas2,9281,523
TucsonTUCArizona2,8512,383
AlbuquerqueABQNew Mexico2,8241,991
ManchesterMANNew Hampshire2,5891,484
RenoRENNevada2,3791,485
YakimaYAKWashington2,1741,442
AnchorageANCAlaska2,025913
BoiseBOIIdaho1,9331,723
PortlandPOMMaine1,235979
SpokaneSPOWashington1,199773
AganaAGAGuam1,086639
St. AlbansSTAVermont680609
Charlotte AmalieCHAU.S. Virgin Islands627355
HelenaHELMontana492466
ChristianstedCHRU.S. Virgin Islands294129
CharlestonCHSWest Virginia00
Chula VistaCVCCalifornia00
DoverDVDDelaware00
Look up your case

See where your own I-130 sits among cases filed around the same time.